Who we are

We are X2 Home Worker Solutions. (Homeworker, we, us, or our) a company registered in England and Wales 

We are registered with the Information Commissioner in accordance with the Data Protection Act (the Act, Data Protection Registration no. xxx). For the purposes of the Act we are the data controller of your personal data.

The information we collect

Information Provided By You

We collect the following personal information on customers who have created orders with us.

  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Contact telephone number
  • Delivery address
  • Billing address

This information is required to process payment and deliver your order to you and is provided by you to Homeworkers when you place an order with us online or over the telephone.

Information Collected Automatically

We store some information automatically as you browse our site, such as the IP address of the device you are visiting with. This is for the purpose of security and gaining information on the way you use the website for market research etc.

How we use this information

The information you provide to us is used so that we can offer you, the customer, the best experience possible.

Home workers are committed to being transparent when it comes to data and your privacy, if you require any further clarification on any of the information below then please contact us via the method at the bottom of this page.

We use data that you provide us for the following reasons:

Processing your order – We use the information you provide to process your order. For example, we need to supply address details to our suppliers and couriers in order for them to dispatch your purchase.

Provide you with order details and account information – This section of the website allows you to manage your contact details, view a history of conversations and messages with our customer services team and view your order history.

Website Tracking – Anonymised information is collected when you use the website to help provide users with more relevant content on site. For registered users we also store this anonymised behaviour data against their profile, things like what categories or products you have visited. 

Offer a better service – For example, we use anonymised order data to offer better products for sale.

Communicate with you. We use your personal information to communicate with you in relation to Home workers Services via different channels (e.g., by phone, email, chat).

Marketing – Unless you give us consent, we do not use information you provide to us as part of placing an order for marketing purposes. You can opt-in or opt-out to receive marketing communications as outlined below.

Research – We use anonymised order data for market research purposes. For example, to report on how many orders we had from a city/town in a given period.

Analysis We use anonymised data about how you use the website in order to monitor traffic and website performance. We use tools like Google Analytics to do this. More information about this is found in our cookie policy. For more information on how you can opt-out of sending information to Google Analytics, see Google’s support document here.

Protecting our website – We use data to prevent fraudulent transactions against you, our website, and our other users.

Telephone – From time to time, we may monitor or record telephone calls for training purposes in order to offer a better service to our customers.

Who we share this information with

In order to fulfil our contractual obligation to you as a customer who has placed an order with us, it may be necessary for us to share information with other third party data processors. An example of those third parties can be found below.

As a customer, you can request to see a comprehensive list of data that we share with other data processors.

  • Dispatch/Fulfillment – Our warehouse partner and drop-ship suppliers get basic information, like your name and address, so they know where to send your order.
  • Couriers – Our courier partners will receive address information in order to get your order to you. If you supply it, they may also get your mobile phone number to send you SMS updates regarding your delivery time estimate.
  • Payment Providers – These companies process the actual payment on our behalf when you pay by credit or debit card, they process the payment and they’ll use some information you provide to verify your identity and prevent fraud.

As a customer, you can request to see a comprehensive list of data that we share with other data processors.

We sometimes share anonymised and aggregated information (for example, order data) to report to other third parties on our sales performance over a period of time.

Saved card details and payment information

Homeworkers do not store card details directly. Instead, any card details you provide are stored securely by STRIPE. Homeworkers store a reference/token to your securely held card details so that the information is retrievable by you – the customer – for repeat purchases. The information is stored in such a way that means we have no access at all to be able to read it.

Data Retention

We retain information provided indefinitely as we use it to provide individuals access to information about their order history and to enable communications with our customer service teams etc.

We also retain customer records in accordance with FCA and PCI policy – as governed by law and in interest of preventing crime and fraud.

In compliance with GDPR, we respect the individuals right to access, rectification and erasure of personal data. For more information on how to access, edit or erase information we hold please see the relevant points below.

Your Rights

In compliance with GDPR and as part of our privacy policy, we inform you as an individual that you have the following rights:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • The right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling

Withdrawing Consent

If you are subscribed to our marketing emails and no longer wish to receive them, you can unsubscribe from marketing communications easily by clicking the unsubscribe link located at the bottom of every marketing email.

Please note that opting out of marketing messages will not stop transactional communications (like updates on your order, delivery information etc).

Alternatively, please contact a member of our customer services team who will be happy to assist you.

Lawful Basis for Processing Personal Data

Home Workers have a lawful basis for processing personal data, that you provide at the time of placing an order, in order to fulfil our contractual obligations to you. For example, without using the delivery details that you provide to us at time of purchase, we wouldn’t be able to delivery your order to you.

By placing an order and disclosing this information with us at the time of purchase, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of that information in the manner as set out in this policy.

This lawful basis for processing personal data is in compliance with the new GDPR as stated in Article 6(1)(b):

processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract

Full information on lawful basis for processing personal data can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website

Changes to Privacy Policy

Any changes to this privacy policy will be made on this page. Where possible and appropriate, we will notify you of any significant changes by email.

Contact Details

If you require any further assistance with regards to matters of privacy, then please do not
hesitate to contact our customer services team .

Telephone: 0121 355 1224

Registered Office:

X2 Home workers

22 Mulroy Road

Sutton Coldfield

West Midlands

B74 2PY